Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii

Family:Poaceae
Species: Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Infrapecies:Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet ex Davidse
Common Name:Sudan grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NCNE), UPL (EMP), SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sorghum
SpeciesSorghum bicolor
InfraspeciesSorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet ex Davidse - Sudan grass

Citation

Citation Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet ex Davidse
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Albany1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Madison1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Madison1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Madison1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Richmond1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier
Tompkins1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
  5/14/2021 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sorghum bicolor var. drummondii Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) Mohlenbr.   
Sorghum drummondii Sorghum drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) Millsp. & Chase   
Sorghum sudanense Sorghum sudanense (Piper) Stapf   
Sorghum vulgare var. drummondii Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) Hack. ex Chiov.   
Sorghum vulgare var. sudanense Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. sudanense (Piper) Hitchc.