Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus arundinaceus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus arundinaceus Poir.
Common Name:creeping meadow foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
SpeciesAlopecurus arundinaceus Poir. - creeping meadow foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus arundinaceus Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus arundinaceus
  1/16/2020 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.