Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zizania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:wildrice

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Zizania

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Zizania aquatica var. aquatica southern wild rice
Zizania palustris  
Zizania palustris var. interior interior wild rice
Zizania palustris var. palustris northern wild rice