Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phragmites

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:reed

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Phragmites

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Phragmites americanus American reed grass, American phragmites
Phragmites americanus × P. australis hybrid reed grass, hybrid phragmites
Phragmites australis old world reed grass, old world phragmites