Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ludwigia polycarpa

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Ludwigia polycarpa Short & R. Peter
Common Name:top-pod water primrose, false loosestrife, many-fruited water primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NCNE), OBL (EMP), SNR (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Ludwigia
SpeciesLudwigia polycarpa Short & R. Peter - top-pod water primrose, false loosestrife, many-fruited water primrose

Citation

Citation Ludwigia polycarpa Short & R. Peter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia polycarpa
9 Oct 2020, D. Werier 6703 7/16/2021 - David Werier
Clinton2020 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia polycarpa
9 Oct 2020, D. Werier 6703 7/16/2021 - David Werier
Clinton2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia polycarpa
  7/15/2021 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.