Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diodia virginiana

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Diodia virginiana L.
Common Name:Virginia buttonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:See Atha and Wang (2019) for more details.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Diodia
SpeciesDiodia virginiana L. - Virginia buttonweed

Citation

Citation Diodia virginiana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2017 NY03350355
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia virginiana
D. Atha & Z. Wang 15943 11/24/2019 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.