Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callicarpa dichotoma

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Callicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch
Common Name:purple beautyberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Atha et al. (2019) reported two populations of this species from outside of cultivation in Central Park (New York Co., NY). One of the populations had one individual and the other had three individuals. For now this species is treated in the NY Flora Atlas as having an unknown nonnative status. It is likely to become naturalized in New York State in the near future. Documentation of more populations from outside of cultivation are needed.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, SNA (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Callicarpa
SpeciesCallicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch - purple beautyberry

Citation

Citation Callicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2016 NY02696634
Herbarium Name Used: Callicarpa dichotoma
R. Alvarez & G. Stout 201614 11/5/2019 - NY (via online database)
New York2018 NY03350247
Herbarium Name Used: Callicarpa dichotoma
M. Gunderson 1 11/5/2019 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.