Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ranunculus longirostris

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
Common Name:long-beaked white water buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NCNE), OBL (EMP), S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Ranunculus
SpeciesRanunculus longirostris Godr. - long-beaked white water buttercup

Citation

Citation Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Cattaraugus1968 BUF – 54696
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
C. Guenther s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1930 BUF – 94106
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
I. Knobloch s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1931 BUF – 94108
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
C. Zenkert s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  BUF – 12085
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
J. Ward s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Erie1896 BUF – 12193
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
E. Porter s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1896 BUF – 63616
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
E. Porter s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1887 BUF – 63724
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
O. Hauenstein s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Genesee1967 BUF – 94107
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
H. Axtell s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Lewis2019 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
  5/9/2020 - Anne Johnson and Steven Daniel
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Livingston1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Livingston1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Niagara1897 BUF – 63618
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
M. Wright s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1884 BUF – 63619
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
A. Pease s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1984 BUF – 73751
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
C. Sweeney 3340 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Ontario1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Ontario1983 FLH
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
  3/13/2022 - FLH (Bruce Gilman)
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Oswego1882 BUF – 12190
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
C. Sheldon s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego1986 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ranunculus longirostris
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   
Wayne1867 BUF – 12084
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
E. Hankenson s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Ranunculus longirostris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ranunculus aquatilis var. diffusus Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. diffusus With. misapplied   
Ranunculus circinatus Ranunculus circinatus Sibth. misapplied   
Ranunculus circinatus var. subrigidus Ranunculus circinatus Sibth. var. subrigidus (W.B. Drew) L.D. Benson misapplied   
Ranunculus subrigidus Ranunculus subrigidus W.B. Drew misapplied