Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oclemena nemoralis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Oclemena nemoralis (Aiton) Greene
Common Name:bog aster
Habitat:Acidic bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Oclemena
SpeciesOclemena nemoralis (Aiton) Greene - bog aster

Citation

Citation Oclemena nemoralis (Aiton) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango2007 BING
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  1/18/2020 - BING (Julian Shepherd)
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26905 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1939 BKL – BKL00041379
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Franklin1972 BING
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  1/18/2020 - BING (Julian Shepherd)
Hamilton1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Hamilton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Herkimer2018 BING
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  1/18/2020 - BING (Julian Shepherd)
Lewis1879 BUF – Herbarium # 30602
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oclemena nemoralis
   
Suffolk1973 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Suffolk1950 OBPF – Log_num: 11163
Herbarium Name Used: Aster nemoralis
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00041380
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00041382
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041381
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041378
Herbarium Name Used: Oclemena nemoralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster nemoralis Aster nemoralis Aiton