Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus speciosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai
Common Name:Japanese flowering cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SNA (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
SpeciesPrunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai - Japanese flowering cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus speciosa (Koidz.) Nakai
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1642 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1661 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1641 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1646 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1643 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1644 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1652 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1639 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1654 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2020 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1647 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1254 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1259 11/28/2023 - David Werier
Suffolk2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus speciosa
collector: V. Bustamante 1258 11/28/2023 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.