Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Piaropus crassipes

Family:Pontederiaceae
Species:Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Britton
Common Name:water hyacinth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:Main channel stream, Midreach stream, Tidal creek, Tidal river
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, OBL (NCNE), OBL (EMP), SNA (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyPontederiaceae
Genus Piaropus
SpeciesPiaropus crassipes (Mart.) Britton - water hyacinth

Citation

Citation Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eichhornia crassipes
   
Bronx1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eichhornia crassipes
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Surash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eichhornia crassipes
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4848 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eichhornia crassipes
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eichhornia crassipes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms   
Pontederia crassipes Pontederia crassipes Mart.