Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin

Family:Orchidaceae
Species: Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb.
Infrapecies:Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
Common Name:northern small yellow lady’s slipper
Habitat:Rich fens, cedar swamps, and rich calcareous swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Most of the records of Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum from New York are likely C. p. var. makasin and therefore the current distribution of these two taxa in the Atlas is clearly inaccurate. In New York Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum appears to be restricted to southeastern New York (and perhaps south-central New York) while C. p. var. makasin occurs throughout most of the state excluding at least parts of southeastern New York (Sheviak 2002).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NCNE), FACW (EMP), S4 (State Rank), G5T4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
SpeciesCypripedium parviflorum
InfraspeciesCypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak - northern small yellow lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1938 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Erie1924 BUF – 50094
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
F. Johnson 299 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – 50096
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
G. Keller s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1931 BUF – 50097
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
C. Zenkert s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston1881 BUF – 50091
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
collector undetermined 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & G.L. Stebbins 18781 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1925 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara1987 BUF – 55912
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
P. Eckel 8705244 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1886 BUF – 50092
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
O. Hauenstein s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
   
Tompkins1888 BUF – 50118
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
R. Martin s.n. 12/26/2022 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cypripedium calceolus Cypripedium calceolus L. misapplied   
Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fernald misapplied