Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arisaema stewardsonii

Family:Araceae
Species:Arisaema stewardsonii Britton
Common Name:swamp Jack-in-the-pulpit
Habitat:Swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NCNE), FACW (EMP), S5 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Arisaema
SpeciesArisaema stewardsonii Britton - swamp Jack-in-the-pulpit

Citation

Citation Arisaema stewardsonii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Cattaraugus1989 BUF – Herbarium # 59860
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1961 BUF – Herbarium # 58061
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 51942
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 51941
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 137
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 137
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema stewardsonii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Tompkins1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Dress & M. Kitazawa 202 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britton) Huttl.   
Arisaema triphyllum var. stewardsonii Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott var. stewardsonii (Britton) G.T. Stevens ex Wiegand & Eames