Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arisaema pusillum

Family:Araceae
Species:Arisaema pusillum (Peck) Nash
Common Name:small Jack-in-the-pulpit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NCNE), FACW (EMP), SNR (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Arisaema
SpeciesArisaema pusillum (Peck) Nash - small Jack-in-the-pulpit

Citation

Citation Arisaema pusillum (Peck) Nash
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
   
Ulster1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & F. Osterhout 4407 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arisaema triphyllum ssp. pusillum Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttl.   
Arisaema triphyllum var. pusillum Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott var. pusillum Peck