Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus tomentosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus tomentosa Thunb.
Common Name:Nanking cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus tomentosa Thunb. - Nanking cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus tomentosa Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens2001 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus tomentosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.B. Gargiullo s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus tomentosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5579 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.