Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:plum

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Prunus americana American plum
Prunus avium sweet cherry
Prunus cerasifera cherry plum
Prunus cerasus sour cherry
Prunus domestica Damson plum, cultivated plum
Prunus fruticosa European dwarf cherry
Prunus incisa Fuji cherry
Prunus mahaleb perfumed cherry
Prunus maritima beach plum
Prunus nigra Canada plum
Prunus padus European bird cherry
Prunus pensylvanica pin cherry, fire cherry
Prunus persica peach
Prunus pumila var. depressa dwarf cherry
Prunus pumila var. pumila Great Lakes sand cherry
Prunus sargentii Sargent’s cherry
Prunus serotina var. serotina wild black cherry
Prunus spinosa blackthorn, sloe
Prunus subhirtella Higan cherry
Prunus susquehanae Appalachian cherry
Prunus tomentosa Nanking cherry
Prunus virginiana var. virginiana choke cherry