Solanum dulcamara var. dulcamara

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum dulcamara L. var. dulcamara
Common Name:climbing nightshade, trailing nightshade, bittersweet
Habitat:Swamps, wet forests, wet thickets, marshes, rich fens, ditches, and stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum dulcamara L. var. dulcamara - climbing nightshade, trailing nightshade, bittersweet

Citation

Citation Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus (var. dulcamara), Species Plantarum 1: 185. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: EUROPE: without data (lectotype: LINN 248.7). Lectotypified by Purdie et al., in R. Robertson, Fl. Austral. 29: 103. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 FMCC
446
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS
446
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Town of Florida 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Town of Florida 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1968 RCFS
accession # 11995
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11996
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11997
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1985 RCFS
accession # 11998
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1984 RCFS
accession # 11999
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1977 RCFS
accession # 12000
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12116
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 13256
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum dulcamara
Town of Springfield  
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.