Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Solanaceae
Common Name:nightshade

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Solanum carolinense var. carolinense horse nettle
Solanum dulcamara bitter-sweet nightshade
Solanum emulans eastern black nightshade
Solanum jamesii wild potato
Solanum lycopersicum tomato
Solanum nigrum ssp. nigrum black nightshade
Solanum nitidibaccatum green nightshade
Solanum pseudocapsicum Jerusalem cherry
Solanum rostratum buffalo bur
Solanum sarrachoides hairy nightshade
Solanum sisymbriifolium sticky nightshade
Solanum triflorum cut-leaved nightshade
Solanum tuberosum potato