Salix petiolaris

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix petiolaris Sm.
Common Name:meadow willow
Habitat:Shrub swamps including rich shrubby fens, wet thickets, and edges of streams and lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Violales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix petiolaris Sm. - meadow willow

Citation

Citation Salix petiolaris Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Bronx1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Genesee1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Lewis2002 RCFS
accession # 12904
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Nassau1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswegono date RCFS
accession # 10700
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Queens1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00073727
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2002 RCFS
accession # 12964
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1988 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Tompkins1925 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   
Wayne1829 BKL
BKL00073728
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1875 BKL
BKL00073730
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix petiolaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix ×subsericea Salix ×subsericea (Andersson) C.K. Schneid.   
Salix gracilis Salix gracilis Andersson   
Salix gracilis var. textoris Salix gracilis Andersson var. textoris Fernald