Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 35 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Salicaceae
Common Name:willow

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Salix alba white willow
Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis weeping white willow
Salix alba × S. euxina = S. ×fragilis hybrid crack willow
Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii Jesup’s willow
Salix amygdaloides peach-leaved willow
Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina weeping crack willow
Salix bebbiana Bebb’s willow
Salix candida sage-leaved willow
Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella reddish willow
Salix candida × S. petiolaris hybrid willow
Salix caprea goat willow
Salix cinerea ssp. cinerea gray willow
Salix cinerea ssp. oleifolia rusty willow
Salix cordata sand dune willow
Salix discolor pussy willow
Salix elaeagnos hoary willow
Salix eriocephala heart-leaved willow, Missouri willow
Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris hybrid willow
Salix eriocephala × S. sericea hybrid willow
Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana Meyer’s willow
Salix herbacea snowbed willow
Salix humilis var. humilis prairie willow, upland willow
Salix humilis var. tristis dwarf prairie willow
Salix interior sandbar willow
Salix lucida shining willow
Salix matsudana corkscrew willow
Salix nigra black willow
Salix pedicellaris bog willow
Salix petiolaris meadow willow
Salix petiolaris × S. sericea hybrid willow
Salix purpurea basket willow
Salix pyrifolia balsam willow
Salix sericea silky willow
Salix serissima autumn willow
Salix uva-ursi bearberry willow