Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mentha aquatica var. citrata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha aquatica L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) Fresen.
Common Name:orange mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha aquatica L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) Fresen. - orange mint

Citation

Citation Mentha aquatica L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) Fresen.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha aquatica var. citrata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mentha ×piperata var. citrata Mentha ×piperata L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.   
Mentha citrata Mentha citrata Ehrh.