Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. nictitans
Common Name:wild sensitive plant
Habitat:Rocky summits, woodlands, thin forests, railroad edges, gravel pits, and disturbed soils. Mostly in open acidic sites with thin dry soils. If a lot of available habitat is present it can form extensive patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. nictitans - wild sensitive plant

Citation

Citation Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. nictitans
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00056521
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00056536
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00056524
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00056532
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025305
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00056534
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.G. Bennett 30156 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00056537
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00056069
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056530
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00056538
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00056528
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00056531
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1042
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Orange2009 BKL – BKL00095199
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056533
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00056535
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00056525
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00035425
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00056526
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090651
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00056523
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1904 BKL – BKL00056522
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00056519
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084417
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011922
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00056527
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00057630
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00056518
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9908
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10572
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL237
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7360
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL159A
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: LB22
Herbarium Name Used: Cassia nictitans
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaecrista nictitans var. nictitans
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099454
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00023739
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL – BKL00056520
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1885 BKL – BKL00056517
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099455
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecrista nictitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cassia nictitans Cassia nictitans L.