Podophyllum peltatum

Family:Berberidaceae
Species:Podophyllum peltatum L.
Common Name:May-apple, Indian-apple, wild-mandrake
Habitat:Mesic to dry-mesic deciduous forests, thin forests, thickets, and occasionally in fields, pastures, and relatively undisturbed road sides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyBerberidaceae
Genus Podophyllum
Species Podophyllum peltatum L. - May-apple, Indian-apple, wild-mandrake

Citation

Citation Podophyllum peltatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 505. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 667.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 77. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1931 NYS    
Albany1955 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany  NYS    
Allegany1897 CONN    
Allegany1894 CONN    
Allegany1940 NYS    
Allegany1895 NYS    
Bronx1948 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00045721
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00045720
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1946 NYS    
Broome1889 BKL
BKL00045726
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1926 NYS    
Cattaraugus1957 NYS    
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Chautauqua1990 NYS    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1880 NYS    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Chenango1929 NYS    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1934 NYS    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Columbia  NYS    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Cortland1972 NYS    
Delaware1961 NYS    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1958 NYS    
Delaware1967 NYS    
Dutchess1896 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1905 NYS    
Erie1957 NYS    
Erie1962 NYS    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1921 NYS    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Genesee1977 NYS    
Genesee1971 NYS    
Greene1887 BKL
BKL00045715
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1884 BKL
BKL00045714
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1888 BKL
BKL00045728
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1923 NYS    
Livingston1949 NYS    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Livingston1966 NYS    
Livingston1969 NYS    
Madison1977 CONN    
Madison1938 NYS    
Madison1958 CONN    
Madison1939 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1980 NYS    
Monroe1975 NYS    
Monroe1940 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1894 NYS    
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 10844
   
Niagara1901 NYS    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1881 CONN    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1899 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1938 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orleans1972 NYS    
Orleans1971 NYS    
Oswego1926 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1847 NYS    
Oswego1928 NYS    
Oswego1935 NYS    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10423
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1977 RCFS
accession # 10982
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Burlington  
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090446
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYS    
Rensselaer1868 CONN    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1894 CONN    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00045722
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1949 NYS    
Saratoga1948 NYS    
Saratoga1927 NYS    
Saratoga1936 NYS    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence2003 BH   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00045716
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00045723
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00094330
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL
BKL00018588
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00045717
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00045724
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1922 NYS    
Tompkins1942 NYS    
Ulster1954 NYS    
Ulster  BKL
BKL00045725
Herbarium Name Used: Podophyllum peltatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1892 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming1974 NYS    
Yates  NYS    
Yates1953 NYS    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.