Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus monogyna var. monogyna

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. monogyna
Common Name:one-seeded hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, road sides, forest edges, thickets, pastures, and bluffs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. monogyna - one-seeded hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. monogyna
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00019963
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00076126
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00020645
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna var. monogyna
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 10091 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO – 9523
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00076111
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00076120
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00076119
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00076113
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1971 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00076115
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1999 BKL – BKL00010905
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025850
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00026870
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021159
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00026875
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1972 BKL – BKL00076110
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10653
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 11728
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1998 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9520
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  BKL – BKL00076121
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087168
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00076118
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00076128
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00026874
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00026863
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00026866
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00076129
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1865 BKL – BKL00076125
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus monogyna
   
Yates1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus monogyna
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.