Anemone canadensis

Family:Ranunculaceae
Species:Anemone canadensis L.
Common Name:Canada anemone
Habitat:Low forests and thickets, edges of lakes and streams, and fens. Predominately in mesic to wet calcareous soils but occasionally in drier situations..
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone canadensis L. - Canada anemone

Citation

Citation Anemone canadensis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 12. 3: 231. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1869 CONN    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1985 NYS    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1887 BKL
BKL00062322
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1997 BKL
BKL00066282
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1919 BKL
BKL00062321
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1928 BKL
BKL00102565
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1884 BKL
BKL00062320
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1951 BKL
BKL00062326
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1928 CONN    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1990 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex1912 CONN    
Essex1987 BKL
BKL00086493
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00062323
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS
132
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
132
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton1996 NYS    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1992 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
Town of Glen 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
New York  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1950 BUPL    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1888 BKL
BKL00062318
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1888 BKL
BKL00062317
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswegono date RCFS
accession # 10629
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10630
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1984 RCFS
accession # 11800
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11801
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1985 RCFS
accession # 11802
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1984 RCFS
accession # 11803
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego1951 BUPL    
Otsego2006 SUCO Town of Roseboom  
Otsego1888 BKL
BKL00099328
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1998 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Saratoga1949 BUPL    
Saratoga1885 BKL
BKL00062313
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1988 ESF   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1992 NYS    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00062325
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1898 BKL
BKL00062319
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00062324
Herbarium Name Used: Anemone canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Yates  CONN    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anemone aconitifolia Anemone aconitifolia Michx.   
Anemone dichotoma var. canadensis Anemone dichotoma Linnaeus var. canadensis (Linnaeus) C. MacMillan   
Anemone pennsylvanica Anemone pennsylvanica Linnaeus.   
Anemonidium canadense Anemonidium canadense (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve