Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Miscanthus sinensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Common Name:Eulalia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), SNA (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Miscanthus
SpeciesMiscanthus sinensis Andersson - Eulalia

Citation

Citation Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9682
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9692
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00078733
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
Not actually in NYFA_1990 but on Cards 3/2/2020 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Miscanthus sinensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
   
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00058663
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Miscanthus sinensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3881 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Miscanthus sinensis var. gracillimus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson var. gracillimus Hitchc.   
Miscanthus sinensis var. variegatus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson var. variegatus Beal   
Miscanthus sinensis var. zebrinus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson var. zebrinus Beal