Oxalis montana

Family:Oxalidaceae
Species:Oxalis montana Raf.
Common Name:northern wood sorrel
Habitat:Cool northern forests and hummocks in swamps. It is a very common and often dominant herb in northern forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Oxalidales
FamilyOxalidaceae
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis montana Raf. - northern wood sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis montana Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Allegany1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Essex1874 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Fulton2007 NYS
248
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
248
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1898 BKL
BKL00068738
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00068736
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1983 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Hamilton1996 INHS
Accession #: 189465
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Hamilton1994 INHS
Accession #: 181370
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
Town of Pittsfield  
Rensselaer1911 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00068739
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Ulster1956 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093900
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097455
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00097844
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094401
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094767
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093717
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100802
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL
BKL00067100
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis montana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxalis acetosella Oxalis acetosella L. misapplied