Stenanthium leimanthoides

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
Common Name:pine barrens death-camas
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:New circumscriptions of Zigadenus and Stenanthium have been proposed based on evidence from DNA, morphology, cytology and distribution (Zomlefer et al. 2001, Zomlefer and Smith 2002, Zomlefer et al. 2006). In this new circumscription, Zigadenus leimanthoides is transferred to Stenanthium (Zomlefer and Judd 2002). Wofford (2006) states, that there are "significant morphological and geographical distinctions" between the new additions to Stenanthium (including S. leimanthoides) and previously recognized members of the genus (particularly S. gramineum). He goes on to say that the "transfer to Stenanthium may be subject to debate by botanists emphasizing morphology and biogeography." Still, Zomlefer et al. (2006) continues to elucidate morphological distinctions that support the new circumscription of Zigadenus and Stenanthium. Stenanthium leimanthoides and the very closely related S. densum do form a clade that is distinct from S. gramineum and likely the apparently closely related S. diffusum, but leaving S. leimanthoides and S. densum in the genus Zigadenus is contradictory to the evidence presented by the recent studies mentioned above (i.e. Zomlefer et al. 2001, Zomlefer and Smith 2002, Zomlefer et al. 2006). We follow the new circumscriptions. Stenanthium leimanthoides and S. densum are very closely related and "possibly conspecific" (McDearmann 1984 in Zomlefer et al. 2001). According to Schwartz (2002) the two taxa are distinct in parts of their range but intergrade in the Gulf Coast region. Schwartz lumps the two under S. densum (as Z. densus) but indicates that recognition at the varietal level may be more appropriate. According to Weakley (2008), the two taxa are "very distinct in many ways" and the Gulf Coast plants may represent a form of S. densum sensu stricto only. We follow Weakley’s maintenance of the two as distinct at the specific level until more evidence is presented. Stenanthium leimanthoides is the only taxon that occurs in New York.
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4Q (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Liliidae
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Stenanthium
Species Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd - pine barrens death-camas

Citation

Citation Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Nassau1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Nassau1940 BKL
BKL00065658
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1940 BKL
BKL00065660
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL
BKL00065663
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00065662
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1940 BKL
BKL00065659
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Richmond  BKL
BKL00065665
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BKL
BKL00065661
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus leimanthoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stenanthium leimanthoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oceanorus leimanthoides Oceanorus leimanthoides (A. Gray) Small   
Zigadenus densus Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fernald misapplied   
Zigadenus leimanthoides Zigadenus leimanthoides (A. Gray) A. Gray