Dicentra eximia

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr.
Common Name:eastern wild bleeding-heart
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated as is the very similar western D. formosa and hybrids of the two. Rocky ledges often near residential developments but confirmation of specimens needs to occur.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The native status of this plant is not precisely known although we currently believe that it is not-native in New York. It is clearly planted and escaping in various areas. Some of the populations on Staten Island, and possibly elsewhere in southeastern New York, appear in "natural" areas. These may represent native populations, or they may be escapes from nearby residential developments. There are also a few early reports of this species from New York (see Dudley 1886 for a summary of these early reports).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Dicentra
Species Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. - eastern wild bleeding-heart

Citation

Citation Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Richmond1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Richmond1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra eximia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Capnorchis eximia Capnorchis eximia (Ker Gawl.) Kuntze