Drosera intermedia

Family:Droseraceae
Species:Drosera intermedia Hayne
Common Name:spoon-leaved sundew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Nepenthales
FamilyDroseraceae
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera intermedia Hayne - spoon-leaved sundew

Citation

Citation Drosera intermedia Hayne, in Dreves, Bot. Bilderb. 3: t. 3(b). 1798; J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(1): 37. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: GERMANY: Hamburg near Eppendorf, s.d., Hayne s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware2012 SUCO
9724
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer2012 SUCO
9743
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00032827
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00032818
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00032884
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1913 BKL
BKL00032820
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL
BKL00032830
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL
BKL00032821
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00032887
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00032886
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1949 BUPL    
Nassau1947 BUPL    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1885 BKL
BKL00032971
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1885 BKL
BKL00032965
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00032812
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1999 BKL
BKL00011202
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 NYS    
Oswego1998 NYS    
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11227
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11228
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11229
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12404
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00032975
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1941 BKL
BKL00032967
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Seneca1933 BKL
BKL00055557
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00055556
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1989 NYS    
Suffolk1971 OBPF
Log_num: 10348
   
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00032817
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00032816
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00032822
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 OBPF
Log_num: 10045
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1985 OBPF
Log_num: 7363
   
Suffolk1932 BKL
BKL00032825
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL
BKL00032974
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL
BKL00032815
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL
BKL00032824
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00032831
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL
BKL00032828
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL
BKL00032903
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00032889
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00032829
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00032826
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL
BKL00032814
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00032819
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00032823
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1885 BKL
BKL00032946
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1867 BKL
BKL00032834
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00032888
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera intermedia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1984 NCU
Accession #: 539145
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1992 NYS    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Drosera longifolia Drosera longifolia Linnaeus, in part