Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tilia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Malvaceae
Common Name:basswood

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Tilia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Tilia americana var. americana American basswood
Tilia americana var. heterophylla white basswood
Tilia cordata small-leaved linden