Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name:bluet

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Houstonia caerulea common bluets, Quaker ladies
Houstonia canadensis Canada bluets
Houstonia longifolia long-leaved bluets
Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa midwestern purple bluets
Houstonia purpurea var. purpurea large purple bluets
Houstonia pusilla small bluets