Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:fescue

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Festuca filiformis hair fescue
Festuca microstachys var. pauciflora Pacific six-weeks fescue
Festuca myuros foxtail fescue
Festuca octoflora var. tenella northern six-weeks fescue
Festuca ovina sheep fescue
Festuca rubra  
Festuca rubra ssp. commutata Chewing’s fescue
Festuca rubra ssp. rubra red fescue
Festuca saximontana var. saximontana mountain fescue
Festuca subverticillata nodding fescue
Festuca trachyphylla hard fescue