Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pilosella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:hawkweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pilosella

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Pilosella aurantiaca orange hawkweed
Pilosella aurantiaca × P. caespitosa = P. ×fuscoatra hybrid hawkweed
Pilosella caespitosa yellow hawkweed
Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda king-devil hawkweed
Pilosella flagellaris whiplash hawkweed
Pilosella lactucella lettuce hawkweed
Pilosella officinarum mouse ear hawkweed
Pilosella officinarum × P. piloselloides = P. ×acutifolia sharp-leaved hawkweed
Pilosella piloselloides glaucous-leaved hawkweed