Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex grisea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex grisea Wahlenb.
Common Name:gray sedge
Habitat:Floodplain forests, forested banks of streams and rivers, seepy areas, and mesic forested slopes. Mostly in association with floodplains in deep alluvium but occasionally occurring up slope in thinner soils. Perhaps more common but not restricted to calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex grisea Wahlenb. - gray sedge

Citation

Citation Carex grisea Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 14627 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 527
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Jefferson1998 RCFS – accession # 12305
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola var. turgida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Monroe1911 ROCH – barcode: 535
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 539
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 532
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 533
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 525
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 526
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 536
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 540
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Onondaga1951 RCFS – accession # 11099
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola var. turgida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 529
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 530
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 531
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12313
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola var. turgida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10868
Herbarium Name Used: Carex amphibola var. turgida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2009 SUCO – 9698
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Rensselaer1920 ROCH – barcode: 528
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Tompkins1914 US – barcode 00478971
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
isotype  
Tompkins1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
holotype  
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 538
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1886 ROCH – barcode: 534
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 537
Herbarium Name Used: Carex grisea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Yates1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex grisea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex amphibola var. turgida Carex amphibola Steud. var. turgida Fernald