Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trichophorum clintonii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Trichophorum clintonii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
Common Name:Clinton’s club sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Trichophorum
Species Trichophorum clintonii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm. - Clinton’s club sedge

Citation

Citation Trichophorum clintonii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1865 NYBarcode ID: 7183
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Erie  NYBarcode ID: 7182
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum clintonii
   
Erie1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Erie  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Erie1864 BKL – BKL00098723
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum clintonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1864 BKL – BKL00098722
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum clintonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00055371
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum clintonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum clintonii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum clintonii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum clintonii
   
Warren1963 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Warren1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Warren1968 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Warren1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Warren1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus clintonii
   
Warren1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum clintonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 31053 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus clintonii Scirpus clintonii A. Gray