Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex texensis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex texensis (Torr. ex L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Texas sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex texensis (Torr. ex L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey - Texas sedge

Citation

Citation Carex texensis (Torr. ex L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex texensis
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex texensis
   
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex texensis
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex texensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.J. Oldham 8161b 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex retroflexa var. texensis Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. texensis (Torr. ex L.H. Bailey) Fernald