Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex glaucodea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney
Common Name:blue sedge
Habitat:Hardwood forests as well as paths and abandoned dirt roads through forests in seasonally wet to mesic soils. Also in successional fields, hayfields, and utility rights-of-way. Often on the edges of deer trails. Appears to like compacted and/or clay soils that are poorly drained. Clearly somewhat overlooked in New York although it is rather restricted and local.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney - blue sedge

Citation

Citation Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Orange2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex glaucodea
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1735 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00052196
Herbarium Name Used: Carex glaucodea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00052195
Herbarium Name Used: Carex glaucodea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00052191
Herbarium Name Used: Carex glaucodea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex glaucodea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex flaccosperma Carex flaccosperma Dewey misapplied   
Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea Carex flaccosperma Dewey var. glaucodea (Tuck. ex Olney) Kük.