Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex flacca

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex flacca Schreb.
Common Name:glaucous sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex flacca Schreb. - glaucous sedge

Citation

Citation Carex flacca Schreb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00052115
Herbarium Name Used: Carex flacca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex flacca
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 8392 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Madison1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Madison1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex flacca
   
Tompkins2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex flacca
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2987 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.