Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex rugosperma

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex rugosperma Mack.
Common Name:wrinkle-seeded sedge
Habitat:Dry to mesic hardwood forests usually at least somewhat open, woodlands, pine barrens, fields, shale and fine talus slopes, road banks, paths through forests, and utility rights-of-way. Most common in dry sites with at least some canopy cover but also occasionally occurs in more open habitat. Sometimes occurring with var. tonsa. Grows in more acidic environments than C. umbellata although the two occasionally occur together.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex rugosperma Mack. - wrinkle-seeded sedge

Citation

Citation Carex rugosperma Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Albany1937 BKL – BKL00053370
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1986 BKL – BKL00053371
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1921 BKL – BKL00053372
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 791
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 792
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 793
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1924 ROCH – barcode: 789
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1924 ROCH – barcode: 790
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15287 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Oneida1919 ROCH – barcode: 788
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: Carex rugosperma
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00053373
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00053439
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex tonsa var. rugosperma Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell var. rugosperma (Mack.) Crins   
Carex umbellata Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd. misapplied