Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus esculentus L. var. macrostachyus Boeck.
Common Name:large yellow nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus esculentus L. var. macrostachyus Boeck. - large yellow nut sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus esculentus L. var. macrostachyus Boeck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 9972 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.