Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trichophorum cespitosum ssp. cespitosum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm. ssp. cespitosum
Common Name:deer’s hair club sedge
Habitat:Bogs and rich fens. In peaty wetlands of both low and high pH.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Trichophorum
Species Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm. ssp. cespitosum - deer’s hair club sedge

Citation

Citation Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm. ssp. cespitosum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1894 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum cespitosum ssp. cespitosum
   
Essex1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1972 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00055369
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum caespitosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1882 BKL – BKL00055370
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum caespitosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00055366
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum caespitosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum cespitosum ssp. cespitosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5857 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  BKL – BKL00055368
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum caespitosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1919 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1918 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1933 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1931 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1933 BKL – BKL00055367
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum caespitosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12270
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum cespitosum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee  BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1944 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1851 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1865 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1922 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus caespitosus
   
Genesee1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1926 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee1934 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus cespitosus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum cespitosum ssp. cespitosum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum cespitosum ssp. cespitosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus cespitosus Scirpus cespitosus L.   
Scirpus cespitosus var. callosus Scirpus cespitosus L. var. callosus Bigelow ex Torr.