Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectus heterochaetus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectus heterochaetus (Chase) Soják
Common Name:slender bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus heterochaetus (Chase) Soják - slender bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectus heterochaetus (Chase) Soják
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Franklin1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Jefferson1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 16977 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1929 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Jefferson1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1939 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Oswego1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Saratoga1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054988
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Washington1968 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Washington1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   
Washington1968 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus heterochaetus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schoenoplectus heterochaetus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scirpus heterochaetus Scirpus heterochaetus Chase