Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex conjuncta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex conjuncta Boott
Common Name:connected sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex conjuncta Boott - connected sedge

Citation

Citation Carex conjuncta Boott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Herkimer1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Oneida1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Oneida1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Oneida1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Rensselaer1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Rensselaer1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   
Rensselaer1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex conjuncta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & H.H. Howard 40240 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex conjuncta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.