Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex diandra

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex diandra Schrank
Common Name:lesser-panicled sedge
Habitat:Fens and marshes. Growing in calcareous or sometimes more acidic sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex diandra Schrank - lesser-panicled sedge

Citation

Citation Carex diandra Schrank
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Cortland1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 1837 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Franklin1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Genesee1865 ROCH – barcode: 1799
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 1777
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1776
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1790
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1793
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1794
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00051994
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Onondaga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 1779
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 1781
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 1783
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 1784
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1918 ROCH – barcode: 1785
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1932 ROCH – barcode: 1798
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00051993
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00051997
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Wayne1867 ROCH – barcode: 1804
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1916 ROCH – barcode: 1795
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00051995
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 1800
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1797
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex diandra
   
-no year ROCH – barcode: 1802
Herbarium Name Used: Carex diandra
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.