Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex deflexa var. deflexa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex deflexa Hornem. var. deflexa
Common Name:northern sedge
Habitat:Cool coniferous, coniferous-hardwood, and occasionally hardwood forests; gravel pits; dirt roads and paths through cool forests; and rocky ledges and cliffs. A northern species predominately growing in cool sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex deflexa Hornem. var. deflexa - northern sedge

Citation

Citation Carex deflexa Hornem. var. deflexa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Essex1839 BKL – BKL00051969
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00051968
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Essex1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Franklin1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Franklin1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Hamilton1917 ROCH – barcode: 840
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa var. deflexa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Hamilton1917 ROCH – barcode: 2515
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa var. deflexa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer1917 ROCH – barcode: 839
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa var. deflexa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00051967
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex deflexa var. deflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2983 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex deflexa var. deflexa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.