Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex decomposita

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex decomposita Muhl.
Common Name:large-panicled sedge
Habitat:Has not been seen in New York in recent years. Appears to have grown in or near bogs, fens, and rich swamps. It should be sought on the edges of ponds, streams, and lakes near the bases of button-bush, perhaps Decodon verticillata, and on rotten and floating logs. In the south, it is found near or on the bases of Taxodium, hence its common name.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex decomposita Muhl. - large-panicled sedge

Citation

Citation Carex decomposita Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Livingston1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Livingston1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Livingston1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Livingston1868 ROCH – barcode: 1773
Herbarium Name Used: Carex decomposita
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Livingston1878 ROCH – barcode: 1774
Herbarium Name Used: Carex decomposita
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Livingston1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex decomposita
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Oneida  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Seneca  HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Seneca  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00051964
Herbarium Name Used: Carex decomposita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yates  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex decomposita
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1775
Herbarium Name Used: Carex decomposita
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.