Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex debilis var. debilis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex debilis Michx. var. debilis
Common Name:white-edged sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex debilis Michx. var. debilis - white-edged sedge

Citation

Citation Carex debilis Michx. var. debilis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex debilis var. debilis
   
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00084328
Herbarium Name Used: Carex debilis var. debilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: GHP41
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex debilis var. debilis
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 11992
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex debilis var. debilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex debilis var. debilis
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 11991
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex debilis var. debilis
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex debilis var. debilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 2236 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00051948
Herbarium Name Used: Carex debilis var. debilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
-  ROCH – barcode: 662
Herbarium Name Used: Carex debilis var. debilis
year collected: before 1883 4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
-  ROCH – barcode: 663
Herbarium Name Used: Carex debilis var. debilis
year collected: before 1883 4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.