Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex davisii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr.
Common Name:Davis’s sedge
Habitat:Mesic rich or bottomland forests with calcareous soils and/or bedrock. Often associated with floodplains.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. - Davis’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Albany1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Columbia1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Dutchess1974 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Dutchess1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00051946
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00051945
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Greene1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 675
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 676
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 677
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 678
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 679
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 680
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 681
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 682
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1920 ROCH – barcode: 683
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 684
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13902 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneidano year ROCH – barcode: 687
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051942
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051943
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1885 BKL – BKL00051941
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Ontario1931 ROCH – barcode: 685
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1931 ROCH – barcode: 686
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00075478
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00051940
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Rensselaer1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Schenectady1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex davisii
   
Westchester1928 BKL – BKL00051944
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1942 BKL – BKL00051947
Herbarium Name Used: Carex davisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.