Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex festucacea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:fescue sedge
Habitat:Small stream edges, seasonally wet areas in forests, edges of forests, roadsides, and pastures. Occurs in very dry sites as well as areas that are at least seasonally wet.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd. - fescue sedge

Citation

Citation Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00052111
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Dutchess1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00052113
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00052112
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00052114
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4082 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00050645
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Queens1925 BKL – BKL00052109
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1925 BKL – BKL00052110
Herbarium Name Used: Carex festucacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex festucacea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.